HIV infection

From BugSigDB



A Lentivirus infectious disease that results_in destruction of immune system, leading to life-threatening opportunistic infections and cancers, has_agent Human immunodeficiency virus 1 or has_agent Human immunodeficiency virus 2, which are transmitted_by sexual contact, transmitted_by transfer of blood, semen, vaginal fluid, pre-ejaculate, or breast milk, transmitted_by congenital method, and transmitted_by contaminated needles. The virus infects helper T cells (CD4+ T cells) which are directly or indirectly destroyed, macrophages, and dendritic cells. The infection has_symptom diarrhea, has_symptom fatigue, has_symptom fever, has_symptom vaginal yeast infection, has_symptom headache, has_symptom mouth sores, has_symptom muscle aches, has_symptom sore throat, and has_symptom swollen lymph glands.
Aliases
  • [X]Human immunodeficiency virus disease
  • [X]Human immunodeficiency virus disease (disorder)
  • [X]Unspecified human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease
  • [X]Unspecified human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease (disorder)
  • HIV - Human immunodeficiency virus infection
  • HIV INFECT
  • HIV Infection
  • HIV infection
  • HIV Infections
  • HIV infectious disease
  • HTLV III INFECT
  • HTLV III Infections
  • HTLV III LAV INFECT
  • HTLV III LAV Infections
  • HTLV WIII INFECTIONS
  • HTLV WIII LAV INFECTIONS
  • HTLV-III Infection
  • HTLV-III Infections
  • HTLV-III-LAV Infection
  • HTLV-III-LAV Infections
  • HUMAN IMMUNO VIRUS DIS
  • human immunodeficiency virus
  • Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease
  • HUMAN IMMUNOdeficiency VIRUS [HIV] INFECTION
  • Human immunodeficiency virus caused disease or disorder
  • Human immunodeficiency virus disease
  • Human immunodeficiency virus disease (disorder)
  • Human immunodeficiency virus disease or disorder
  • Human immunodeficiency virus infection
  • Human immunodeficiency virus infection (disorder)
  • Human immunodeficiency virus infection, NOS
  • Human immunodeficiency virus infectious disease
  • human immunodeficiency virus infectious disease
  • Infection, HIV
  • Infection, HTLV-III
  • Infection, HTLV-III-LAV
  • Infections, HIV
  • Infections, HTLV-III
  • Infections, HTLV-III-LAV
  • LYMPHOTROPIC VIRUS TYPE III INFECTIONS HUMAN T
  • T LYMPHOTROPIC VIRUS TYPE III INFECT HUMAN
  • T Lymphotropic Virus Type III Infections, Human
  • T-Lymphotropic Virus Type III Infections, Human
  • Unspecified human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease (disorder)
Studies related to HIV infection Advanced search
Alterations in the Fecal Microbiota of Patients with HIV-1 Infection: An Observational Study in A Chinese Population
Alterations in the gut microbiota of patients with acquired immune deficiency syndrome
Alterations to the Gastrointestinal Microbiome Associated with Methamphetamine Use among Young Men who have Sex with Men
An altered intestinal mucosal microbiome in HIV-1 infection is associated with mucosal and systemic immune activation and endotoxemia
Cotrimoxazole reduces systemic inflammation in HIV infection by altering the gut microbiome and immune activation
Effect of a Nutritional Intervention on the Intestinal Microbiota of Vertically HIV-Infected Children: The Pediabiota Study
Effect of Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG Supplementation on Intestinal Inflammation Assessed by PET/MRI Scans and Gut Microbiota Composition in HIV-Infected Individuals
Gut microbiota and plasma metabolites associated with diabetes in women with, or at high risk for, HIV infection
High Abundance of genus Prevotella in the gut of perinatally HIV-infected children is associated with IP-10 levels despite therapy
HIV Infection is associated with compositional and functional shifts in the rectal mucosal microbiota
HIV-associated gut dysbiosis is independent of sexual practice and correlates with noncommunicable diseases
Impact of probiotic Saccharomyces boulardii on the gut microbiome composition in HIV-treated patients: A double-blind, randomised, placebo-controlled trial
Oral and Gut Microbial Diversity and Immune Regulation in Patients with HIV on Antiretroviral Therapy
Oral Microbiome in HIV-Infected Women: Shifts in the Abundance of Pathogenic and Beneficial Bacteria Are Associated with Aging, HIV Load, CD4 Count, and Antiretroviral Therapy
Penile Anaerobic Dysbiosis as a Risk Factor for HIV Infection
Rectal microbiota among HIV-uninfected, untreated HIV, and treated HIV-infected in Nigeria
Reduced Levels of D-dimer and Changes in Gut Microbiota Composition After Probiotic Intervention in HIV-Infected Individuals on Stable ART
Relationship between the Cervical Microbiome, HIV Status, and Precancerous Lesions
The semen microbiome and its relationship with local immunology and viral load in HIV infection
Unique Gut Microbiome in HIV Patients on Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) Suggests Association with Chronic Inflammation