Mouth

From BugSigDB


The proximal portion of the digestive tract, containing the oral cavity and bounded by the oral opening. In vertebrates, this extends to the pharynx and includes gums, lips, tongue and parts of the palate. Typically also includes the teeth, except where these occur elsewhere (e.g. pharyngeal jaws) or protrude from the mouth (tusks).
Aliases
  • Adult mouth
  • Cavital oralis
  • Cavitas oris
  • Cavum oris
  • Mouth cavity
  • Oral region
  • Oral vestibule
  • Regio oralis
  • Regio oralis
  • Rima oris
  • Stoma
  • Stomatodaeum
  • Trophic apparatus
  • Vestibule of mouth
  • Vestibulum oris
Studies related to Mouth Advanced search
A comprehensive analysis of gut and skin microbiota in canine atopic dermatitis in Shiba Inu dogs
Bacterial biogeography of adult airways in atopic asthma
Cigarette smoking and oral microbiota in low-income and African-American populations
Cigarette smoking and the oral microbiome in a large study of American adults
Comparison of the respiratory microbiome in healthy nonsmokers and smokers
Development of the oral resistome during the first decade of life
Drinking alcohol is associated with variation in the human oral microbiome in a large study of American adults
Ethnic variability associating gut and oral microbiome with obesity in children
HPV infection and bacterial microbiota in breast milk and infant oral mucosa
HPV infection and bacterial microbiota in the placenta, uterine cervix and oral mucosa
Intratumoral Microbiota Changes with Tumor Stage and Influences the Immune Signature of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Microbial changes in relation to oral mucositis in autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation recipients
Observational Cohort Study of Oral Mycobiome and Interkingdom Interactions over the Course of Induction Therapy for Leukemia
Oral microbiome and obesity in a large study of low-income and African-American populations
Oral Microbiome Composition Reflects Prospective Risk for Esophageal Cancers
Oral Microbiota Community Dynamics Associated With Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Staging
Oral microbiota dysbiosis and its association with Henoch-Schönlein Purpura in children
Racial Differences in the Oral Microbiome: Data from Low-Income Populations of African Ancestry and European Ancestry
Relationship between acetaldehyde concentration in mouth air and characteristics of microbiota of tongue dorsum in Japanese healthy adults: a cross-sectional study
Smoking and salivary microbiota: a cross-sectional analysis of an Italian alpine population
The Performance of an Oral Microbiome Biomarker Panel in Predicting Oral Cavity and Oropharyngeal Cancers